Runtime: USA:127
Country: USA
Language: English
Color: Color (Technicolor)
Sound Mix: Dolby
Certification: USA:R / UK:18 / Finland:K-18 / France:-12 / Australia:M / Norway:18 / Sweden:15 / Germany:18 / Australia:R
Production Companies
Turman-Foster Company
Universal Pictures
Distributors: Universal Pictures
Also Known As:
John Carpenter's The Thing (1982)

Directed by
John Carpenter

Writing credits
John W. Campbell Jr... story Who Goes There? 
Bill Lancaster

 


Poster Courtesy of the Cabinet of Dr. Casey

Cast (in credits order) 
Kurt Russell .... MacReady
A. Wilford Brimley .... Blair
T.K. Carter .... Nauls
David Clennon .... Palmer
Keith David (I) .... Childs
Richard  Dysart .... Doctor Copper 
Charles Hallahan .... Norris
Peter Maloney (I) .... Bennings
Richard Masur .... Clark
Donald Moffat .... Garry
Joel Polis .... Fuchs
Thomas Waites .... Windows 
Norbert Weisser .... Norwegian
Larry Franco .... Norwegian Passenger w/ Rifle
Nate Irwin .... Helicopter Pilot
William Zeman .... Pilot
rest of cast listed alphabetically
John Carpenter .... Norwegian video footage
(uncredited)

Produced by
Stuart Cohen (co-producer)
David Foster 
Larry J. Franco (associate) (as Larry Franco)
Wilbur Stark (executive)
Lawrence Turman

Original music by
Ennio Morricone

Cinematography by
Dean Cundey

Film Editing by
Todd Ramsay

Casting
Anita Dann

Production Design by
John L. Lloyd

Art Direction
Henry Larrecq

Set Decoration
John M. Dwyer

Assistant Director
Jeffrey Chernov .... second assistant director
Larry Franco .... first assistant director
Michael Steele .... second assistant director: British Columbia

Makeup Department
Lance Anderson .... special make-up effects
Margaret Beserra .... special technician: special make-up effects unit
Rob Bottin .... special make-up effects
Dale Brady .... special make-up effects
Rob Burman .... special make-up effects
David Robert Cellitti .... special make-up effects
Don Chandler .... special make-up effects
Kenneth Chase .... make-up artist
Robert Cole  .... special make-up effects
Jan Cook .... special make-up effects
James Cummins .... special make-up effects
Richard Davison .... special make-up effects
Ken Diaz .... special make-up effects co-ordinator
Gunnar Ferdinandsen .... special technician: special make-up effects unit
Frank Foster .... special make-up effects
Danny Gill .... special make-up effects
Archie L. Gillet .... special make-up effects
Tim Gillet .... special make-up effects
John Goodwin  .... special make-up effects
Mentor C. Huebner .... production illustrator/
special make-up effects unit
Erik Jensen  .... line producer: special make-up effects unit
Jim Kagel .... special make-up effects

David P. Kelsey .... mechanical animation coordinator: special make-up effects unit
Jeff Kennemore .... special make-up effects
Gary Meyer  .... production illustrator: special make-up effects unit
Phyllis Newman .... make-up artist
Derek O'Reilly .... special make-up effects
Art Pimentel .... special make-up effects
Michael G. Ploog .... production illustrator: special make-up effects unit
Vincent Prentice .... special make-up effects
William Snyder  .... special make-up effects
Michiko Tagawa .... special make-up effects
Josephine Turner .... special wigs
Brian Wade .... special make-up effects
Vivienne Walker .... special wigs
Willy Whitten .... special make-up effects
Stan Winston .... additional make-up effects
Bob E. Worthington .... special make-up effects

Special Effects
Roy Arbogast .... special effects
Hal Bigger .... special effects foreman
Michael Clifford  .... special effects 
Peter Kuran .... visual effects designer: main title sequence
William D. Lee .... special effects assistant
Hans Metz .... special effects assistant
Lee Routly .... special effects
John K. Stirber .... special effects assistant
Albert Whitlock .... special visual effects

Production Management
Robert Latham Brown .... production manager
Fitch Cady .... unit production manager


Stunts
Anthony Cecere .... stunts
Kent Hays .... stunts
Larry Holt .... stunts
Melvin Jones .... stunts
Eric Mansker .... stunts
Denver Mattson .... stunts
Clint Rowe .... stunts
Ken Strain .... stunts
Rock A. Walker .... stunts
Dick Warlock .... stunt coordinator
Jerry Wills .... stunts

Sound Department
John K. Adams .... foley supervisor
Joseph F. Brennan .... boom operator
Thomas Causey .... sound
Warren Hamilton Jr. .... sound effects editor
Duane Hensel .... sound effects assistant
David Katz  .... sound recordist
Gregg Landaker .... sound re-recording
Ernesto Mas .... assistant sound editor
Steve Maslow .... sound re-recording
Colin C. Mouat .... supervising sound editor
John Post .... sound effects assistant
Kendrick Sweet  .... sound editor
Bill Varney .... sound re-recording
David Lewis Yewdall .... supervising sound editor

Other crew
Dave Anderson  .... gaffer
Dan Anglin .... transportation captain
Jon Antunovich .... lamp operator
James Aupperle .... animator: animation effects sequence
Yervant Babasin .... craft service
Ellen Benjamin .... assistant to John Carpenter
Cyrus Block .... camera operator
John 'Dillard' Brison .... key grip 
Clyde E. Bryan .... first assistant camera
Jim Callan .... painter
Ronald I. Caplan .... costume supervisor
Debbie Collier .... production secretary
James Colovin .... assistant dog trainer
Randall William Cook .... dimensional animation effects creator: animation effects sequence
Bob Cornell .... transportation captain 
Rocky Corsini .... craft service 
Ernest D. Farino .... animator: animation effects sequence 
Michael R. Gannon .... assistant property master 
David Geddes .... second assistant camera 
Richard A. Gonzales .... swing gang 
Dave Gordon .... dolly grip
James Hagedorn .... opticals: main title sequence 
Craig Harris .... musician: synthesizer 
Chris Helcermanas-Benge .... still photographer 
Shelby Hetherington .... cook 
Laszlo Horvath .... best boy grip 
Bruce Humphrey .... dga trainee 
James L. Hurford .... best boy grip 
Spencer Hyde .... craft service 
Nate Irwin .... helicopter pilot 
Karen Kalton .... production secretary 
Katherine Kean .... animator: main title sequence 
Trish Keating .... costume supervisor 
Susan King .... assistant auditor 
Ray Kinzer .... grip 
Robert Knoechel .... auditor 
Cliff Kohlweck .... music editor 
Kris Krosskove .... dolly grip 
George Lawson .... driver 
George Lockwood .... opticals: main title sequence 
Gilbert Loe .... costume supervisor 
Ron Macinnes .... production assistant 
Candy Marcellino .... script supervisor 
Terry Marshall .... lamp operator(as Terry Marshall Jr.) 
Tom Marshall (III) .... gaffer 
Karen Miller .... production accountant 
Maynard M. Miller .... technical advisor(as Dr. Maynard M. Miller) 
Robin Mounsey .... technical advisor 
Graeme Murray .... set decorator 
Charles E. Nippell .... best boy electric 
Bob Nohles .... propmaker foreman 
Michael Orefice .... lamp operator 
Frank Parker .... property master 
Lawrence Perry .... helicopter pilot 
Paul Prince .... first assistant camera(as Paul R. Prince) 
Douglas Pruss .... second assistant camera 
Kim Ray (II) .... assistant editor 
Barrett J. Reid .... generator operator 
Clint Rowe .... dog trainer (as Clint E. Rowe) 
Joseph R. Savko .... swing gang 
Peter J. Silbermann .... publicity co-ordinator (as Peter Silbermann) 
Raymond Stella .... body double for hypodermics 
body double for hypodermics camera operator (uncredited) 
Ken Strain .... helicopter pilot 
Alois Stranan .... transportation captain 
Carl Surges .... animator: animation effects sequence 
Barton M. Susman .... lead man (as Bart Susman) 
Steve Tate .... second assistant camera 
Bill Taylor .... matte photography 
Tana Tocher .... cook: British Columbia 
Keith Tucker .... animator: main title sequence 
Susan Turner .... miniature supervisor: main title sequence (as Susan K. Turner) 
Linda Von .... assistant to Stuart Cohen 
Mark Walthour .... gaffer 
Robert Weatherwax .... animal trainer (as Bob Weatherwax) 
Jan Wesley .... assistant editor 
Christine Wilson (I) .... script supervisor 
Milton Wilson .... swing gang 
Len Wolfe .... electric best boy 
Ronald Woodward .... key grip (as Ronald T. Woodward) 
John Zemansky .... property master 


Information courtesy of the Internet Movie Database

   Back to "The Thing"     

The House of Horrors is House of horrors Production, 1997-PRESENT, all rights reserved. All other mentioned entities within this domain belong to their respective copyright owners and will not be infringed upon herein.